The Lost Daughter, directed by a woman and starring an actress of color in its lead role, took home the top award at this year’s Film Independent Spirit Awards. Other winners included Wild Rose with Alyssa Milano, Annihilation with Jennifer Jason Leigh and Who We Are Now with Chadwick Boseman.

The “independent spirit awards 2021” is a film festival that celebrates the best in independent films. The “The Lost Daughter” took home top honors at this year’s event, while other winners were named.

‘The Lost Daughter’ Takes Home Top Honors At 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards; Other Winners Named

(CBSLA) SANTA MONICA — After a virtual event in 2021 due to the Coronavirus outbreak, the 37th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards returned to the stage on Sunday.

GettyImages-1381882013

SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA – MARCH 06: Onstage at the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards in Santa Monica, California, Maggie Gyllenhaal gets the Screenplay of the Year award for ‘The Lost Daughter’ from Daveed Diggs. (Photo courtesy of Getty Images/Alberto E. Rodriguez)

READ MORE: Julie Chen Moonves Discusses The New ‘Celebrity Big Brother’ Season And Names Her Favorite To Win

The party was held at The Victorian in Santa Monica, which is located near the ocean and the Santa Monica Pier. Traditionally, the awards event honors films released by entities other than Hollywood’s major studios.

A production’s budget must be less than $22.5 million in order for it to be considered for the award show.

The awards presentation, which was also shown live on IFC, was hosted by Nick Offerman and his wife Megan Mullaly. “The Lost Daughter,” directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal, took home the night’s top accolades, winning both the Best Feature and Award for Best Directors on Sunday’s event.

Javier Bardem, Kristen Stewart, Rosario Dawson, Taika Waititi, Bob Odenkirk, Chloé Zhao, and Andrew Garfield were among the celebrities who presented honors.

The following is the complete list of winners from the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards, as well as additional nominations:

CATEGORIES OF FILM

The Best Aspect (Award given to the producer)

  • Charles Dorfman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Osnat Handelsman Keren, and Talia Kleinhendler are the producers of “The Lost Daughter.”
  • “C’mon, C’mon, C’mon, C’mon, C’mon, C’ Chelsea Barnard, Andrea Longacre-White, and Lila Yacoub are the producers.
  • Jonas Carpignano, Paolo Carpignano, Jon Coplon, Ryan Zacarias are the producers of “A Chiara.”
  • Ryan Hawkins, Kari Hollend, Steven Sims, and Zack Zucker are the producers of “The Novice.”
  • Kara Baker, Dave Franco, Elizabeth Haggard, David Hinojosa, Vince Jolivette, Christine Vachon, and Gia Walsh are the producers of “Zola.”

The Best First Film (Award given to the director and producer)

  • “7 Days” is directed by Roshan Sethi, with Liz Cardenas and Mel Eslyn serving as producers.
  • Nicole Riegel directed “Holler,” with Adam Cobb, Rachel Gould, Katie McNeill, Jamie Patricof, and Christy Spitzer Thornton as producers.
  • Nana Mensah directed “Queen of Glory,” which was produced by Baff Akoto, Anya Migdal, Kelley Robins Hicks, and Jamund Washington.
  • Shatara Michelle Ford directed and produced “Test Pattern,” with Pin-Chun Liu and Yu-Hao Su as producers.
  • Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. directed and produced “Wild Indian,” with Thomas Mahoney and Eric Tavitian as producers.

The John Cassavetes Award (presented to the writer, director, and producer of the greatest feature film produced for less than $500,000.)

  • Emma Seligman wrote, directed, and produced “Shiva Baby,” with Kieran Altmann, Katie Schiller, and Lizzie Shapiro as producers.
  • “Cryptozoo” is written and directed by Dash Shaw, with Tyler Davidson, Kyle Martin, Jane Samborski, and Bill Way serving as producers.
  • Clint Bentley is the writer/director/producer of “Jockey,” Greg Kwedar is the writer/producer of “Jockey,” and Nancy Schafer is the producer.
  • Alexandre Rockwell wrote and directed “Sweet Thing,” while Louis Anania, Haley Anderson, and Kenan Baysal produced it.
  • “This isn’t a War Story,” says the narrator. Talia Lugacy (writer/director/producer); Noah Lang and Julian West (producers)

Award for Best Director

  • “The Lost Daughter” starring Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “Zola” by Janicza Bravo
  • “The Novice” by Lauren Hadaway
  • “C’mon C’mon,” says Mike Mills.
  • “Pleasure” by Ninja Thyberg

Screenplay of the Year

  • “The Lost Daughter” starring Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “Together Together” by Nikole Beckwith
  • Bravo, Janicza! “Zola” by Jeremy O. Harris
  • “C’mon C’mon,” says Mike Mills.
  • “Swan Song” by Todd Stephens

The Best Original Screenplay

  • “Pig” by Michael Sarnoski and Vanessa Block
  • “Cicada” by Matt Fifer and Sheldon D. Brown
  • “Mass” by Fran Kanz
  • “Test Pattern” by Shatara Michelle Ford
  • “Wild Indian” by Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr.

Male Lead of the Year

  • “Red Rocket” by Simon Rex
  • “Jockey” by Clifton Collins Jr.
  • “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain” by Frankie Faison
  • “Wild Indian” by Michael Greyeyes
  • “Swan Song” by Udo Kier

READ MORE: Actor Cedric Joe On Space Jam: A New Legacy, In Theaters July 16

Female Lead of the Year

  • “Zola” by Taylour Paige
  • “The Novice” by Isabelle Fuhrman
  • “Test Pattern” by Brittany S. Hall
  • “Together Together” by Patti Harrison
  • “Catch the Fair One” by Kali Reis

Documentary of the Year (Award given to the director and producer)

  • “Summer of Soul (…Or When the Revolution Couldn’t Be Televised) – David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel; Director: Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson; Producers: David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
  • Jessica Kingdon directed and produced “Ascension,” with Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell as producers.
  • Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Srensen, Monica Hellström, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Jon
  • Nanfu Wang directed and produced “In the Same Breath,” with Christopher Clements, Julie Goldman, Carolyn Hepburn, and Jialing Zhang as producers.
  • “Procession” is directed by Robert Greene, with Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott, and Douglas Tirola serving as producers.

Male Supporting Actor of the Year

  • “CODA” by Troy Kotsur
  • “Zola” by Colman Domingo
  • “Queen of Glory” by Meeko Gattuso
  • “Sweet Thing” by Will Patton
  • “Wild Indian” by Chaske Spencer

Female Supporter of the Year 

  • “Passing” by Ruth Negga
  • “The Lost Daughter” by Jessie Buckley
  • “The Novice” by Amy Forsyth
  • “Pleasure” by Revika Reustle
  • “Red Rocket” by Suzanna Son

International Film of the Year 

  • “Drive My Car” (Japan) – Ryusuke Hamaguchi is the director.
  • “Compartment No. 6” (Finland/Russia) – Juho Kuosmanen is the director.
  • “Parallel Mothers” (Spain) – Pedro Almodóvar is the director.
  • “Pebbles” (India) – P S Vinothraj is the director.
  • Céline Sciamma directed “Petite Maman” (France).
  • “Prayers for the Stolen (Mexico) – Tatiana Huezo” is a film directed by Tatiana Huezo.

Excellent Editing

  • “Zola” by Joi McMillon
  • “A Chiara” by Affonso Gonçalves
  • “The Nowhere Inn” by Ali Greer
  • “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain” by Enrico Natale
  • “The Novice” stars Lauren Hadaway and Nathan Nugent.

Most Outstanding Cinematography

  • “Passing” by Edu Grau
  • “The Humans” by Lol Crawley
  • “A Chiara” by Tim Curtin
  • “Blue Bayou” by Ante Cheng and Matthew Chuang
  • “Zola” by Ari Wegner

The Robert Altman Award (presented to the director, casting director, and ensemble cast in a single film)

  • “Mass” – Fran Kranz, Henry Russell Bergstein, Allison Estrin, Ensemble Cast: Kagen Albright, Reed Birney, Michelle N. Carter, Ann Dowd, Jason Isaacs, Martha Plimpton, Breeda Wool, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz, Fran Kranz

CATEGORIES OF TELEVISION

New Scripted Series of the Year (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

  • “Reservation Dogs” – Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi are the creators/executive producers; Garrett Basch is the executive producer.
  • Rafael Casal and Daveed Diggs are the creators and executive producers of “Blindspotting,” with Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Ken Lee, Tim Palen, Emily Gerson Saines, and Seith Mann serving as executive producers.
  • Russell T Davies, Peter Hoar, and Nicola Shindler serve as executive producers for “It’s a Sin.”
  • Barry Jenkins (creator/executive producer); Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Colson Whitehead, Richard Heus, Jacqueline Hoyt (executive producers)
  • “We Are Lady Parts” was created by Nida Manzoor, with Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Surian Fletcher-Jones, and Mark Freeland serving as executive producers.

Best New Documentary or Non-Scripted Series (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)

  • “Black and Missing” – Executive Producers: Jo Honig, Patrick Conway, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez; Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir; Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir; Series By/Executive Producers: Soledad O’Brien, Geeta Gandbhir, Sole
  • David Choe is the creator/executive producer of “The Choe Show,” with Matt Revelli, Christopher C. Chen, Hiro Murai, and Nate Matteson serving as executive producers.
  • Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Allen Bain, Andre Gaines, Nick Cammilleri, Alana Carithers, Zackary Drucker, Nancy Abraham, and Lisa Heller are executive producers for “The Lady and the Dale.”
  • Ry Russo-Young created the series; Dan Cogan and Warren Fischer produced it; Liz Garbus, Julie Gaither, Jon Bardin, Leah Holzer, Peter Saraf, Alex Turtletaub, Jenny Raskin, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Lauren Haber, Maria Zuckerman, Christine Connor, Ryan Heller, Barbara Dobkin, Eric Dobkin, Andrea Van Beuren, Joe Landauer served as executive producers.
  • “Philadelphia D.A.” – Created by Ted Passon, Yoni Brook, and Nicole Salazar; Produced by Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald; Executive Producers: Dawn Porter, Sally Jo Fifer, Lois Vossen, Ryan Chanatry, Gena Konstantinakos, Jeff Seelbach, and Patty Quillin; Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy and Leslie Berriman; Co-Executive Producers: Nion McEvoy and Leslie B

Male Performance in a New Scripted Series (Best Male Performance in a New Scripted Series) 

  • “Squid Game” by Lee Jung-Jae
  • “It’s a Sin” by Olly Alexander
  • “The White Lotus” by Murray Bartlett
  • “Rutherford Falls” by Michael Greyeyes
  • “THEM: Covenant” by Ashley Thomas

Female Performance in a New Scripted Series (Best Female Performance in a New Scripted Series)

  • “The Underground Railroad” by Thuso Mbedu
  • “THEM: Covenant” by Deborah Ayorinde
  • “Blindspotting” Jasmine Cephas Jones
  • “Rutherford Falls” by Jana Schmieding
  • “We Are Lady Parts” by Anjana Vasan

MORE NEWS: In Space Jam: A New Legacy, Director Malcolm D. Lee Discusses LeBron James ‘He wanted to be great, and he wanted the movie to be great,’ says the narrator.

Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series (Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series)

  • Ensemble “Reservation Dogs” Devery Jacobs, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Lane Factor, Paulina Alexis, Sarah Podemski, Zahn McClarnon, Lil Mike, FunnyBone, Zahn McClarnon, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, D’Pharaoh Wo
  • the lost daughter
You May Also Like

Cowboys’ Jerry Jones, Patriots’ Robert Kraft on their relationship, teams and more

Jerry Jones, owner of the Dallas Cowboys and New England Patriots, discusses…

LeBron James vs. Magic Johnson Career Comparison: 5 Championships Are More Than 4, But King James Has More MVP And Finals Awards

LeBron James and Magic Johnson are two of the most famous athletes…

“Recalls Will Soon Get Harder to Pull Off” By Thomas Elias •

As regulators crack down on the rampant practice of false recalls, companies…

Olympians Face a Daunting Final Qualifying Event: Avoiding Covid

Two-time Olympic gold medalist and Stanford rower Matthew Bohrer is competing in…