After a long career in competitive cycling, Jason Kenny was awarded the honour of knighthood. Now he’s joined by his wife Laura who is also made a dame for her services to British sport.

The “obe england” is a term used to describe someone who has taken the oath of allegiance to become an English citizen. The “obe england” was introduced in the 16th century, and it became popular during the reign of King James I.

New Year Honours 2022: Jason Kenny receives a knighthood and Laura Kenny made a dame

Laura Kenny and Jason KennyLaura and Jason Kenny have a combined total of 15 Olympic medals, 12 of which are gold.

Jason Kenny, a seven-time Olympic gold medalist, has been knighted, while his wife Laura, a five-time Olympic champion, has been named a dame in the New Year Honours list.

At the Tokyo Olympics, Jason, 33, became the most successful British Olympian, while Laura, 29, was named the joint most decorated female athlete for Team GB.

Emma Raducanu, the US Open winner, receives an MBE, while swimmer Adam Peaty receives an OBE.

Tom Daley has been awarded an OBE for his contributions to diving and LGBTQ+ rights.

Daley, who has been a household name since he first walked on an Olympic diving board at the age of 14, eventually won an Olympic medal in Japan at his fourth Games.

He won the synchronised 10m platform event with Matty Lee, who is now an MBE.

Daley, a three-time world and five-time European champion, is also known for his philanthropic efforts and advocacy for LGBTQ+ rights.

“I believe it’s almost an obligation as an OBE to make the Commonwealth a better place for LGBT people, women, people of color, to make it a more open and tolerant society,” he added.

“I believe it is critical to be able to pull up all of the folks who feel like outsiders, don’t fit in, and have been treated as second-class citizens for so long.”

Tom Daley and Adam Peaty, Olympic champions, have been awarded the OBE.

Peaty, who won three Olympic gold medals in the men’s 100m breaststroke and 4x100m mixed medley relay in Tokyo, has been awarded an OBE for contributions to sport and increasing mental health awareness.

“One of the great things about the Honours List is that we celebrate that commitment and dedication no matter what it is – you’ve excelled in your particular area or helped a lot of people – and it just makes you feel an immense pride,” Peaty said. Peaty is one of 78 Olympians and Paralympians who have been recognized for their contributions to sport.

Kadeena Cox, a Paralympic gold medalist in cycling and athletics, and Hannah Mills, a sailor and environmental champion, have both been awarded an OBE.

Mills, who won gold in the 470 class with Eilidh McIntyre to become the most successful female sailor in Olympic history, initiated a project in 2019 to eliminate single-use plastic in sport. For her services, McIntyre was awarded an MBE.

Flora Duffy, a Bermudian triathlete who is the first person from a British Overseas Territory to win Olympic gold, has been made a dame.

Kirani James, a Grenadian sprinter who won 400m bronze in Tokyo after previously winning Olympic gold and silver in the event, has been awarded the CBE.

“All of this is a privilege. As Grenadian nationals, we all have a role to play in presenting our country in a favorable light and demonstrating what we have to offer “According to the 29-year-old.

Record-breaking Jody Cundy, who won gold and silver medals at the Paralympic Games in Japan to become the first British man to win medals in seven successive Games, has been awarded a CBE.

Max Whitlock, a three-time world and Olympic champion gymnast, Jonathan Rea, a six-time World Superbike champion from Northern Ireland, and Chelsea manager Emma Hayes, who guided the Blues to a domestic triple last season, have all been granted an OBE.

Nick Webborn, the head of the British Paralympic Association, is awarded a CBE for contributions to sport and sports medicine, while Andy Anson, the chief executive of the British Olympic Association, is awarded an OBE for his efforts during the Covid-19 outbreak.

Kennys continue to amass gold.

Jason and Laura KennyLaura has six Olympic medals, whereas Jason Kenny has nine.

Laura and Jason Kenny have a combined total of 15 Olympic medals following another gold haul at the postponed Olympic Games in Tokyo.

They solidified their credentials as two of the best track cyclists in the world, and they did it for the first time as parents, with son Albert born in 2017.

Laura became the first British woman to win gold in three Olympics with her success in the Madison.

Jason made British Olympic history on the last day of competition in Tokyo, winning his seventh gold medal in a dramatic keirin race.

“Not only are Jason and Laura great masters of their art, but they are also amazing team-mates, role models, and ambassadors for our sport,” said Stephen Park, British Cycling’s performance director, who was awarded the CBE.

Raducanu gets honored for his remarkable year.

Emma Raducanu, the US Open winner, has been named Sports Personality of the Year for 2021.

An MBE in the New Year Honours for 19-year-old tennis star Raducanu closes off an absolutely amazing 2021.

Raducanu, aged 18, broke Britain’s 44-year wait for a women’s Grand Slam singles winner when she won in a fairytale final at Flushing Meadows after qualifying as a qualifier.

Raducanu was named Sports Personality of the Year for 2021 for her achievements in the year’s last major, as well as her run to the fourth round of Wimbledon in her first appearance in a Grand Slam main draw.

Adam Hills, an Australian comedian and broadcaster who plays physical handicap rugby league and has helped boost the visibility of the sport and others, is also among the MBE winners.

Sheila Parker, the first captain of the England women’s football team in 1972, was also received an MBE for services to football and charity, as was England men’s assistant manager Steve Holland, who helped the Three Lions reach the European Championship final.

Gary Bennett, the former captain of Sunderland and a supporter of Show Racism the Red Card, has been awarded the same honor for his contributions to anti-racism in sports.

Karen Almond has been awarded an MBE for her contributions to women’s rugby. She was the first England captain to win a Rugby World Cup in 1994.

Price shock when she receives an MBE in the New Year’s Honours

Sports New Year’s Honours List

Knighthood

For services to cycling, Jason Kenny (Olympic rider).

Damehood

Laura Kenny (Olympic cyclist) for her contributions to the sport of cycling

Flora Duffy (Olympic triathlete) was recognized for her commitment to Bermuda’s sport.

Commander of the British Empire’s Order (CBE)

Andrew Cosslett (former Chairman of the Rugby Football Union) for services to the RFU

Jody Cundy (paralympic cyclist and swimmer) is being honored for her contributions to cycling.

Kirani James (Olympic athlete) is being recognized for her service to sport.

For services to boxing, Robert McCracken (performance director of the British Amateur Boxing Association).

For services to cycling, Stephen Park (British Cycling performance director).

For services to sport and sports medicine, Nick Webborn (chairman of the British Paralympic Association).

Officers of the British Empire’s Order (OBE)

Andy Anson (Chief Executive of the British Olympic Association), for contributions to sport, notably during the Covid-19 epidemic.

For services to equestrianism, Natasha Baker (Paralympic equestrian rider).

For services to canoeing, Jeanette Chippington (Paralympic canoeist).

Hannah Cockcroft (Paralympic athlete) was honored for her contributions to sports.

Kadeena Cox (paralympic cyclist and athlete) is being recognized for her contributions to cycling and sports.

Tom Daley (Olympic diver) is being honored for his contributions to diving, LGBTQ+ rights, and philanthropy.

Aled Davies (paralympic athlete) was honored for his contributions to sports.

For services to swimming, Bethany Firth (Paralympic swimmer).

For services to football, Emma Hayes (Chelsea manager).

Hannah Millis (Olympic sailor) is being honored for her contributions to sailing and the environment.

Stephanie Moore (creator of the Bobby Moore Fund) for her contributions to financing for colon cancer research.

For services to swimming, Adam Peaty (Olympic swimmer).

Jonathan Rea (motorcycle racer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of motorcycle racing.

Hannah Russell (paralympic swimmer) was honored for her contributions to the sport of swimming.

For services to disabled athletes, Michael Sharrock (CEO of the British Paralympic Association).

For contributions to the sport of boccia by David Smith (Paralympic boccia player).

Chris Spice (National Performance Director of British Swimming) for services to swimming and high performance sport

For services to equestrianism, Sophie Wells (Paralympic equestrian rider).

Max Whitlock (Olympic gymnast) was honored for his contributions to gymnastics.

Order of the British Empire (OBE) members (MBE)

Karen Almond (former England rugby captain) was honored for her contributions to women’s rugby.

Freya Anderson (Olympic swimmer) was honored for her contributions to the sport of swimming.

Laura Baxter (Interim Chief Executive of Special Olympics Great Britain) was recognized for her contributions to the Special Olympics movement.

Gary Bennett (patron of Show Racism The Red Card) has been recognized for his contributions to anti-racism in sports.

For services to wheelchair rugby, Ayaz Bhuta (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

Stuart Bithell (Olympic sailor) was honored for his contributions to sailing.

For services to judo, Richard Briggs (Northern Ireland Judo Federation).

For services to athletics, Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Paralympic high jumper).

Jonny Brownlee (Olympic triathlete) was honored for his contributions to the sport of triathlon.

For services to rowing, Ellen Buttrick (Paralympic rower).

Jordan Catchpole (paralympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

For services to tennis, Louis Cayer (tennis coach).

Joe Choong (modern pentathlete) was honored for his contributions to the sport of modern pentathlon.

Jonathan Coggan (paralympic wheelchair rugby player) was honored for his contributions to the sport of wheelchair rugby.

Laura Collett (Olympic equestrian) was honored for her contributions to the sport of equestrianism.

For services to wheelchair rugby, Ryan Cowling (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

For services to wheelchair rugby, Nicholas Cummins (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

Kathleen Dawson (Olympic swimmer) was honored for her contributions to swimming and women’s sports.

Thomas Dean (Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

Jill Douglas (sportscaster) was honored for her contributions to sport and philanthropy.

Reece Dunn (paralympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

Allison Fisher (professional pool player) is being recognized for her service to the sport.

Dylan Fletcher-Scott (Olympic sailor) was honored for his contributions to sailing.

Kate French (modern pentathlete) was honored for her contributions to the sport of modern pentathlon.

Piers Gilliver (Paralympic wheelchair fencer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of fencing.

For services to wheelchair rugby, Kylie Grimes (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

James Guy (Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

For services to sport, John Harris (former chair of British Shooting).

Charlotte Henshaw (Paralympic canoeist) was honored for her contributions to the sport of canoeing.

Adam Hills (comedian and presenter) for his contributions to Paralympic sport and disability awareness.

Steve Holland (assistant manager of the England men’s national team) for services to football

Anna Hopkin (Olympic swimmer) was honored for her contributions to the sport of swimming.

Calum Jarvis (Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

For contributions to rugby league and the community in Leeds, Jamie Jones-Buchanan (retired professional rugby league player).

Tully Kearney (paralympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

Erin Kennedy (Paralympic rower) was honored for her contributions to rowing.

For services to sport for young people, Timothy Lawler (CEO of SportsAid).

For services to canoeing, Alan Laws (vice-president of British Canoeing).

Jessica Learmonth (Olympic triathlete) was honored for her contributions to the sport of triathlon.

Matty Lee (Olympic diver) was honored for his contributions to diving.

Jabeena Maslin (modern pentathlon coach) for her contributions to the sport.

For services to equestrianism, Tom McEwan (Olympic equestrian).

For services to sailing, Eilidh McIntyre (Olympic sailor).

Owen Miller (paralympic athlete) was honored for his contributions to sports.

Former England captain Sheila Parker was honored for her contributions to women’s football and philanthropy.

Stephen Parry (former Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

For services to archery, Phoebe Paterson Pine (Paralympic archer).

For services to British Horseracing Heritage, George William Paul

For services to athletics, Daniel Pembroke (Paralympic athlete).

For services to wheelchair rugby, Aaron Phipps (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

For services to cycling, Tom Pidcock (Olympic rider).

Lauren Price (Olympic fighter) was honored for her contributions to the sport of boxing.

Emma Raducanu (tennis player) was honored for her contributions to tennis.

For services to rowing, Giedre Rakauskaite (Paralympic rower).

Matthew Richards (Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

For services to wheelchair rugby, James Roberts (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

For services to sailing, Mark Robinson (Olympic performance manager for the Royal Yachting Association).

Stuart Robinson (paralympic wheelchair rugby player) was honored for his contributions to the sport of wheelchair rugby.

Matt Rotherham (paralympic rider) was honored for his contributions to cycling.

Chris Ryan (paralympic wheelchair rugby player) was honored for his contributions to the sport of wheelchair rugby.

Duncan Scott (Olympic swimmer) was honored for his contributions to the sport of swimming.

Paul Shaw (Great Britain wheelchair rugby head coach) was honored for his contributions to the sport of wheelchair rugby.

For services to BMX racing, Beth Shriever (Olympic BMX rider).

Christopher Skelley (Paralympic judoka) was honored for his contributions to the sport of judo.

For services to athletics, Andrew Small (Paralympic sprint and middle distance athlete).

For services to wheelchair rugby, Jack Smith (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

Jason Smyth (paralympic sprinter) was honored for his contributions to paralympic athletics and the Northern Ireland sports community.

For services to rowing, Oliver Stanhope (Paralympic rower).

For services to wheelchair rugby, Jamie Stead (Paralympic wheelchair rugby player).

Lauren Steadman (Paralympic triathlete) for her contributions to the sport of triathlon.

Laura Sugar (Paralympic canoeist) was honored for her contributions to the sport of canoeing.

For services to swimming, Maisie Summers-Newton (Paralympic swimmer).

Georgia Taylor-Brown (Olympic triathlete) was honored for her contributions to the sport of triathlon.

For services to equestrianism, Oliver Townend (Olympic equestrian).

For services to cycling, Jaco van Gass (paralympic rider).

Gavin Walker (paralympic wheelchair rugby player) was honored for his contributions to the sport of wheelchair rugby.

Matt Walls (Olympic cyclist) was honored for his contributions to cycling.

Ben Watson (paralympic rider) was honored for his contributions to cycling.

For contributions to BMX racing, Charlotte Worthington (Olympic BMX rider).

Galal Yafai (Olympic fighter) was honored for his contributions to the sport of boxing.

Alex Yee (Olympic triathlete) was honored for his contributions to the sport of triathlon.

Thomas Young (Paralympic sprinter) was honored for his contributions to sports.

Footer - Blue

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Tom Daley have an MBE?

A: Yes, he does.

Is an MBE a Sir?

A: It is not a Sir, but yes it can be.

Who was made a Dame in the New Years Honours list?

A: The Honours List of New Years Day 2019 is published on the Buckingham Palace website.

You May Also Like

Brooklyn Nets beset by foul trouble, waste career

The Brooklyn Nets are about to miss their star point guard for…

Conservation Tax

The United States’ national debt has ballooned in recent years, and it’s…

Hubert Davis reacts to knocking out Duke in rivalry game

Duke’s men’s basketball team was knocked out of the NCAA Tournament last…

Jimmy Kimmel LA Bowl To Be The First College Ball Game Played At SoFi Stadium

What is the first college football game to be played at SoFi…